U.S.A.
Morningstar® Indexes
Connecting the science and art of indexing.
Back
Index Data
Style
Data as of 11/15/2013 1-Day WTD MTD QTD YTD 1-Year 3-Year
Broad Market Index
US Market Index0.421.702.356.7529.0937.0517.23
Cap Indexes
Large Cap Index0.421.592.447.2627.8634.9116.90
Mid Cap Index0.402.002.135.5832.1942.0718.04
Small Cap Index0.471.921.985.1033.1045.7317.99
Composite Style Indexes
US Value Index0.511.322.827.2028.1036.4915.91
US Core Index0.261.602.386.9831.5039.3118.81
US Growth Index0.502.151.866.1027.9835.6617.01
Style Indexes
Large Value Index0.631.203.027.3425.1232.4314.90
Mid Value Index0.191.682.537.2438.4249.6119.01
Small Value Index0.251.431.725.7029.7842.1317.47
Large Core Index0.241.462.697.4232.3039.2618.97
Mid Core Index0.281.971.506.1429.0138.2418.76
Small Core Index0.371.911.815.0531.5044.2616.77
Large Growth Index0.412.071.687.0226.7633.6316.89
Mid Growth Index0.722.352.333.4629.3438.6216.28
Small Growth Index0.762.362.374.6038.1350.8619.72
Income
Data as of 11/15/2013 1-Day WTD MTD QTD YTD 1-Year 3-Year
Dividend Composite Index0.391.432.447.3128.2333.5117.71
Dividend Leaders Index0.330.911.135.6422.5426.6717.37
Dividend Yield Focus0.371.241.917.1924.3928.4518.65
Dividend Yield Focus - CAD Hedged0.361.261.967.4025.0529.2719.21
MLP Composite1.111.270.603.1028.1233.5315.43
MLP Focus0.961.261.043.1329.2235.4615.57
US Dividend Target 500.311.872.317.1327.1132.9715.85
Canada Dividend Target 300.720.941.475.9316.8725.498.95
Sector
Data as of 11/15/2013 1-Day WTD MTD QTD YTD 1-Year 3-Year
Cyclical0.411.892.336.1831.0541.6917.21
Basic Materials0.511.302.066.3116.4026.968.91
Consumer Cyclical0.362.822.446.3838.3348.6723.56
Financial Services0.451.373.276.9236.0347.7116.21
Real Estate0.291.35-2.031.963.6311.2010.96
Defensive0.431.912.607.3331.4536.2419.97
Consumer Defensive0.251.772.308.5327.6631.2718.12
Healthcare0.562.323.216.9039.4045.2224.19
Utilities0.500.871.245.1616.9922.0912.69
Sensitive0.431.422.206.8626.3034.1315.42
Communication Services0.500.59-0.375.2320.5127.9019.15
Energy0.621.361.736.0925.6431.7314.58
Industrials0.381.632.907.8535.5546.7818.52
Technology0.321.492.446.6322.1530.0113.09
Equity strategy
Data as of 11/15/2013 1-Day WTD MTD QTD YTD 1-Year 3-Year
US Market Factor Tilt Index0.431.732.226.0531.2441.5417.70
Dev Mkts ex-US Factor Tilt0.611.39-0.213.1420.0330.538.69
Emerging Mkts Factor Tilt1.170.77-2.621.99-1.976.49-0.90
Morningstar Canada Momentum0.160.230.506.6523.6230.9117.00
Morningstar Canada Value0.49-0.060.163.2121.3832.1714.26
© Morningstar. All rights reserved.